English (Citizenship and Immigration; Phraseology)
special hardship [correct]
OBS: Grant of citizenship
CONT: Alleviate cases of special and unusual hardship
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie)
situation particulière de détresse [feminine noun]
CONT: Rémedier à une situation particulière et inhabituelle de détresse