English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
long use [correct]; long user [correct]
CONT: Consent or acquiescence on the part of the servient owner lies at the root of prescription, and a grant cannot be presumed from long use without his having had knowledge or at least the means of knowledge.(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 14, p. 41).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
long usage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: long usage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).