English (Official Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Legal Documents)
non-exclusive licence [correct]; nonexclusive license [correct]
DEF: ... one where the licensor is free to grant further licences of the same kind.
CONT: A nonexclusive license gives to a party the right to make and/or use and/or sell; however, the patent owner retains the right to practice the invention and to grant licences to any number of other parties. The nonexclusive license is merely an assurance that patent owner will not charge the licensee with infringement for any conduct that would otherwise be an infringement. If the patent owner does not sue others who are infringing the patent, the nonexclusive licensee has no right to enforce the patent against such infringers without the consent of the patent owner.
French (Documents officiels; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Documents juridiques)
licence non exclusive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En accordant une licence non exclusive, le breveté se réserve le droit d'accorder d'autres licences et d'exploiter lui-même l'invention. En pratique, la conclusion d'une telle licence non exclusive se produit le plus souvent lorsque le breveté réalise qu'il est plus avantageux pour lui d'accorder une telle licence à son concurrent que d'exploiter lui-même l'invention. Ordinairement, lors de la négociation d'un tel contrat, le licencié exige l'inclusion d'une clause dite la plus favorable par laquelle il est prévu que si le breveté accorde une licence plus avantageuse à un tiers, il aura alors droit de bénéficier des mêmes privilèges.