English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
collective society [correct]; copyright collective society [correct]; copyright collective [correct]; copyright collecting agency [correct]; copyright collecting society [correct]; copyright licensing agency [correct]
DEF: An organization that administers the rights of several copyright owners. It can grant permission to use their works and set the conditions for that use.
CONT: A copyright collective (also known as a copyright collecting agency, licensing agency or copyright collecting society) is a body created by copyright law or private agreement which engages in collective rights management.
OBS: Collecting societies have the authority to license copyrighted works and collect royalties as part of compulsory licensing or individual licences negotiated on behalf of its members.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
société de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; société de gestion des droits d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]; société de perception des droits d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un organisme qui administre les droits d'auteur d'un nombre important de titulaires de droit d'auteur. Elle peut accorder la permission d'utiliser leurs œuvres et préciser les conditions qui s'y rattachent.
OBS: Société de perception dans le cas des droits de retransmission parce qu'elle ne s'occupe que de perception.