English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
remainder for life [correct]
CONT: There may be a number of remainders in succession. Thus, the holder of an estate in fee simple in land may grant the land to A for a term of years, remainder to B for life, remainder to C in fee simple.(Anger and Honsberger, 1959, p. 122).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu viager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu viager : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).