English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent remainder in fee [correct]
CONT: (I) n a grant "to A for life, remainder to such of A's children as shall attain the age of 21, and for want of such issue, to B in fee", the remainders of A's children and B are contingent. A's children's interest cannot be regarded as vested, for then B's contingent remainder in fee would operate so as to defeat a vested fee simple which the law does not permit....(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 401)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu en fief éventuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu en fief éventuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).