English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate by estoppel [correct]
OBS: (W) here a person has accepted a lease from one who has no title to grant it, neither the tenant nor anyone claiming under him can dispute the lessor's title; the tenant is therefore said to have an estate by estoppel, and the lessor a reversion in fee simple by estoppel....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 726).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine par préclusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Certains emplois, comme l'intitulé d'un chapitre, etc., peuvent nécessiter d'autres constructions, ex.: «acquisition d'un domaine par préclusion».
OBS: domaine par préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).