English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
reversion in fee simple [correct]; fee simple in reversion [correct]
OBS: When a person has an interest in lands, and grants a portion of that interest, the possession of the lands, on the determination of the interest granted, returns or reverts to the grantor. This interest is what is called the grantor's reversion.... Thus a grant by the owner of the fee simple to A for life leaves in the grantor the reversion in fee simple....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1575)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réversion en fief simple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fief simple en réversion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: réversion en fief simple; fief simple en réversion : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).