English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
primary institution [correct]
DEF: An eligible institution in direct receipt of grant funds which it transfers to a secondary institution to facilitate research collaboration.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
établissement principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement [qui] reçoit directement les fonds de subvention et les transfère à un établissement secondaire afin de faciliter la collaboration de recherche.