English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
cash contribution [correct]
CONT: Companies are welcome to collaborate with and support applications from [college] institutions for grant funds.... A cash contribution is a purely financial contribution, while an in-kind contribution is a non-monetary contribution, such as equipment, supplies, technical services, or staff time.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
contribution en espèces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises sont invitées à collaborer avec ces établissements [collèges] et à appuyer leurs demandes de financement. [...] Une contribution en espèces est une aide financière, tandis qu’une contribution en nature est une aide non financière, par exemple, des appareils, des fournitures, des services techniques ou du temps de personnel.