English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
co-applicant [correct]
DEF: [A] member of a research group applying for a team grant(i. e. university faculty or college faculty).
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
cocandidat [correct, masculine noun]; cocandidate [correct, feminine noun]; copostulant [correct, masculine noun]; copostulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membre d’un groupe de recherche qui présente une demande de subvention d’équipe (soit un membre du corps professoral d’une université ou d’un collège).