English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common of pasture in gross [correct]
CONT: Common of pasture in gross is so called "for that it appertaineth to no land, and must be by writing or prescription". It is neither appendant nor appurtenant to land, but is a separate inheritance, entirely distinct from any landed property, and may be vested in one who has not a foot of land in the manor. It may commence at this day by grant or be acquired by prescription.(Halsbury, 3rd ed., 1962, Vol. 5, p. 309)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
communage de pâture indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: communage de pâture indépendant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).