English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of perpetuity [correct, plural]
CONT: The word, heirs, is necessary in the grant or donation in order to make a fee, or inheritance. For if land be given to a man for ever, or to him and his assigns for ever, this vests in him but an estate for life.... [This rule] does not extend to devises by will; in which, as they were introduced at the time when the feodal rigor was apace wearing out, a more liberal construction is allowed : and therefore by a devise to a man for ever, or to one and his assigns for ever, or to one in fee-simple, the devisee hath an estate of inheritance; for the intention of the devisor is sufficiently plain from the words of perpetuity annexed, though be hath omitted the legal words of inheritance. But if the devise be to a man and his assigns, without annexing words of perpetuity, there the devisee shall take only an estate for life; for it does not appear the devisor intended any more....(Blackstone, Book II, p. 107-108)
OBS: words of perpetuity: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes de perpétuité [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes de perpétuité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes de perpétuité : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.