English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
exclusive licence [correct]; exclusive license [correct]
DEF: ... a licence from the proprietor of or applicant for a patent conferring on a licensee, or on him and persons authorised by him, to the exclusion of all other persons (including the proprietor or applicant), any right in respect of the invention to which the patent or application relates ...
CONT: A sole licence is one by which the proprietor of the patent agrees to grant no other licence for the technical field concerned within the licensed district during the currency of the licence, and if the proprietor also agrees that he will not himself exercise the invention in that technical field either generally or within the particular district, the licence is termed an "exclusive licence".
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
licence exclusive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée à un tiers d'utiliser en exclusivité une œuvre de l'esprit.
CONT: Dans le cas de la licence exclusive, le breveté se trouve à renoncer au droit de conférer d'autres licences à des tiers et, par conséquent d'exploiter lui-même l'invention. Normalement une telle licence est conclue lorsque le licencié est chargé par une clause du contrat de développer l'invention du breveté en investissant d'importantes sommes d'argent pour sa réalisation et sa commercialisation.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
licencia exclusiva [feminine noun]