English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
dispensation of banns [correct]; dispensation of publication of banns [correct]
CONT: The publication of banns is done in accordance with particular church practices and involves a ceremony that takes place before the marriage. Under this... procedure, a religious official may grant a dispensation of publication of banns that has the same effect as a marriage licence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
dispense de bans [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Dans le cas où il y a autorisation de ne pas publier les bans, contrairement à ce qui est prescrit, on parle d'une dispense de bans.
OBS: On rencontre aussi la tournure «dispense de publication des bans».
OBS: dispense de bans : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).