English (Maritime Law; Ship Piloting)
unlicensed pilot [correct]
CONT: Compulsory pilotage, however, would be of little use if incompetent man were to act as pilots; so the pilotage authorities grant licence to persons who have obtained certain qualifications. Unlicensed pilots nevertheless exist, and they may be employed if no licensed pilot offers his services in time.
CONT: Penalties as to employment of unlicensed pilot ... Any person who, not being a licensed pilot, assumes or offers to assume charge of a ship entering or being within any pilotage district shall be liable for each offence to a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars.
French (Droit maritime; Pilotage des navires)
pilote non breveté [correct, masculine noun]; pilote non brevetée [correct, feminine noun]