English (Loans)
mortgage commitment
DEF: A formal indication, by a lending institution that it will grant a mortgage loan on property, in a certain specified amount and on certain specified terms.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
promesse de prêt hypothécaire [feminine noun]
OBS: promesse : engagement de faire ou de donner une chose.
OBS: Prêt hypothécaire.