English (Track and Field; Sports (General))
status of an athlete [correct]; athlete status [correct]
CONT: They demand, among other things, a review of the athlete status in order to put an end to dubious practices whereby so-called amateurs stash away the thousands of dollars they earn while continuing to receive their amateur sport grant.
French (Athlétisme; Sports (Généralités))
statut de l'athlète [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils exigent, entre autres, que le statut de l'athlète soit revu pour mettre fin aux pratiques douteuses d'athlètes-amateurs qui mettent de côté des centaines de milliers de dollars gagnés tout en continuant à recevoir leur bourse du sport amateur.
Spanish (Atletismo; Deportes (Generalidades))
condición de un atleta [correct, feminine noun]