English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
protection order [correct]; order for protection [correct]; order of protection [correct]
CONT: Protection orders, issued by courts and implemented by the police, are widely used. But their utility has often been questioned; early this year three battered women in Suffolk County, New York who had protection orders were murdered by their husbands in the space of one week.
PHR: Grant a protection order.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exécution des ordonnances de protection [...] Les ordonnances de protection et les documents transmis en application du paragraphe (1) sont déposés au tribunal. Dès leur dépôt, ces ordonnances deviennent des ordonnances du tribunal et sont exécutables en tant que telles.