English (Heraldry)
compartment
DEF: A panel or mound placed below the shield on which the supporters rest; or occasionally a motto may be placed.(The Manual of Heraldry, F. Grant, 1929, p. 67).
French (Héraldique)
socle [masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement extérieur architectural soutenant les armoiries.