English (Penal Law)
free pardon [correct]
DEF: A pardon which is granted only when the innocence of a convicted person is clearly established.
CONT: [Free or conditional pardon] The Governor in Council may grant a free pardon or a conditional pardon to any person who has been convicted of an offence.
French (Droit pénal)
pardon absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pardon octroyé uniquement lorsque l'innocence d'une personne reconnue coupable est clairement établie.
CONT: [Pardon absolu ou conditionnel] Le gouverneur en conseil peut accorder un pardon absolu ou un pardon conditionnel à toute personne déclarée coupable d'une infraction.