English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
limited probate [correct]
OBS: Limited probate. The appointment of an executor may be qualified as to the subject-matter of his office... or as to time... Such an executor may only take a grant of probate limited to the property, or time, specified in the will.("Parry & Clark on the Law of Succession", 7th ed., 1977, p. 170)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'homologation limitées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'homologation limitées : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation limitées : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.