English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
grant durante animi vitio [correct]; grant durante dementia [correct]
CONT: When there are two or more executors and one of them is of unsound mind, he will be excluded from the grant of letters probate so that the need for a grant "durante animi vitio" does not arise. ["Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, "3rd ed., 1981, p. 277].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'administration pendant l'incapacité mentale [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'administration pendant l'incapacité mentale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'administration pendant l'incapacité mentale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.