English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
limited grant [correct]
OBS: Grant of probate or administration... A grant is said to be... limited when it is confined to a part of the deceased's property, or to a period of time or to a particular object.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 870)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres limitées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres limitées : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres limitées : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.