English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
translation grant [correct]
OBS: A translation grant offered under Canada Council' s Translation Grants Program is based on the number of words to be translated and is paid to the publishing house although it must be passed on in its entirely to the translator.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
subvention à la traduction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La subvention, basée sur le nombre de mots à traduire, est versée à la maison d'édition et doit être transmise entièrement au traducteur qui recevra un exemplaire de l'avis de subvention.