English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
Postdoctoral Fellowship applicant [correct]; PDF applicant [correct]
DEF: A postdoctoral researcher who applies for a Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada grant through the Postdoctoral Fellowships(PDF) Program.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
candidat à une bourse postdoctorale [correct, masculine noun]; candidate à une bourse postdoctorale [correct, feminine noun]; candidat à une BP [correct, masculine noun]; candidate à une BP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chercheur du niveau postdoctoral qui demande une bourse au titre du Programme de bourses postdoctorales (BP) du Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada.