English (Scientific Research)
research mentor [correct]
CONT: [This grant] program provides financial support to high-calibre students who are engaged in doctoral programs in the natural sciences or engineering. This support allows these students to fully concentrate on their studies and to seek out the best research mentors in their chosen fields.
French (Recherche scientifique)
mentor en recherche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le programme de bourses] fournit de l'aide financière à des étudiants de fort calibre inscrits à un programme de doctorat en sciences naturelles ou en génie. Cette aide permet à ces étudiants de se consacrer entièrement à leurs études et de chercher les meilleurs mentors en recherche dans les disciplines qu'ils ont choisies.