English (Citizenship and Immigration; Security)
refugee status [correct]
OBS: refugee status: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
PHR: To grant refugee status.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité)
statut de réfugié [correct, masculine noun]; qualité de réfugié [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: statut de réfugié : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: qualité de réfugié : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
PHR: Accorder le statut de réfugié.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Seguridad)
condición de refugiado [correct, feminine noun]; estatuto de refugiado [correct, masculine noun]