English (War and Peace (International Law))
recognition as insurgents [correct]
CONT: On the insistence of Great Britain and, subsequently, the United States of America, this exception to the rule of non-intervention has been accepted in State practice since the last century. If revolutionaries have shown a certains taking power in more than a purely local area, other States may grant them recognition as insurgents or belligerents. The difference between these two forms of limited recognition is one of degree. In recognising revolutionaries as insurgents, the intention is to refrain from recognising any right to wage war on, or above, the high seas. It is also likely to be the intention of the recognising State to refuse to grant extraterritorial validity to acts of such insurgent authorities.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
reconnaissance comme insurgés [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance d'insurgés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant une pratique américaine consistant à accorder certains effets de la belligérance à des insurgés : droit au traitement de prisonnier de guerre, actes des insurgés cessant d'engager la responsabilité internationale du gouvernement légal.
OBS: (...) la reconnaissance d'insurgés n'a pas de contenu juridique déterminé et elle a même dégénéré dans la pratique, celle-ci l'ayant plus d'une fois étendue à des insurrections de caractère terrestre.