English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rent-seck [correct]; rent seck [correct]; rentseck [correct]; barren rent [correct]; dry rent [correct]; dry-rent [correct]
DEF: [A] rent reserved by deed or will, but without any clause of distress; it differs only from a rent charge in being reserved without a clause of distress.
OBS: ... this distinction between a rent charge and rent seck was abolished by the "Landlord and Tenant Act", 1730, s. 5, which gave the owner of every rent seck a right of distress for it : so that every rent created by grant is now in effect a rent charge.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente sèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: rente sèche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)