English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of way of necessity [correct]; way of necessity [correct]
DEF: A right of way founded upon an implied grant or implied reservation, the implication arising from the necessity of a way for use of premises granted or premises retained by the grantor.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1120).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de passage de nécessité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de passage de nécessité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).