English (Environmental Law; Trade)
non-detriment finding [correct]; NDF [correct]; non-detrimental finding [correct]
DEF: A conclusion by a Scientific Authority that the export of specimens of a particular species will not impact negatively on the survival of that species in the wild.
OBS: The non-detriment finding by a Scientific Authority is required before an export or import permit or a certificate for an introduction from the sea may be granted for a specimen of an Appendix-I species, and before an export permit or a certificate for an introduction from the sea may be granted for a specimen of an Appendix-II species.
OBS: non-detriment finding; non-detrimental finding: terms used by Environment Canada.
French (Droit environnemental; Commerce)
avis de commerce non préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun]; avis d'exportation non préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conclusion d'une autorité scientifique selon laquelle l'exportation de spécimens d'une espèce n'aura pas d'effet négatif sur la survie de cette espèce dans la nature.
OBS: L'émission d'un avis de commerce non préjudiciable par une autorité scientifique est indispensable avant la délivrance d'un permis d'exportation ou d'importation ou d'un certificat d'introduction en provenance de la mer pour les spécimens d'espèces de l'Annexe I, et avant la délivrance d'un permis d'exportation ou d'un certificat d'introduction en provenance de la mer pour les spécimens d'espèces de l'Annexe II.
OBS: avis de commerce non préjudiciable; avis d'exportation non préjudiciable : termes en usage à Environnement Canada.