English (Government Accounting)
Expenditures under statutory authorities [correct]
OBS: Title of an account in the Public Accounts of Canada.
CONT: The spending authority provided by statutory authority is for specified purposes and for such amounts and such time as the acts prescribe. This spending authority does not generally lapse at the end of the year in which it is granted. Expenditure under such authority accounts for more than two-thirds of the total net expenditure each year.
French (Comptabilité publique)
Dépenses en vertu d'autorisations législatives [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Titre d'un compte des Comptes publics du Canada.
OBS: L'autorisation de dépenser [...] est consentie à des fins particulières ainsi que pour des montants et des délais prévus par les lois connexes. Cette autorisation ne s'annule généralement pas à la fin de l'exercice où elle a été accordée. Les dépenses engagées au titre de telles autorisations représentent plus des deux tiers du total des dépenses nettes à chaque exercice.