English (International Relations)
war powers resolution
DEF: The authority expressly granted by the Constitution implied from it or inherent in the duty of protecting the nation from its enemies.
CONT: War powers resolution limits the president’s ability to commit troops to combat. The president can use troops ... when congress has declared war, when congress has given him specific authority to do so, or when an attack on the United States or its military creates a national crisis.
French (Relations internationales)
résolution sur les pouvoirs de guerre [feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoirs au temps de guerre; pouvoirs exceptionnellement conférés au président des États-Unis pendant la durée d'un conflit.