English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Management Operations (General))
budgetary responsibility [correct]
CONT: Spending authority should be granted to responsibility centre managers with respect to their own budgets. Delegation of spending authority to officers in relation to their budgetary responsibility ensures that they have adequate authority and are fully accountable.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
responsabilité budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir de dépenses devrait être accordé aux gestionnaires de centres de responsabilité à l'égard de leurs propres budgets. La délégation du pouvoir de dépenser aux agents relativement à leur responsabilité budgétaire vise à leur donner un pouvoir suffisant et une responsabilité entière.