English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
foreign divorce [correct]
OBS: Section 22(1) of the "Divorce Act, "R. S. C. 1985(2nd supp.), c. 3, states that "[a] divorce granted pursuant to a law of a country or subdivision of a country other than Canada by a tribunal or other authority having jurisdiction to do so shall be recognized for all purposes of determining marital status in Canada of any person, if either former spouse was ordinarily resident in that country or subdivision for at least one year immediately preceding the commencement of the proceedings for divorce. "
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Divorce obtenu à l'étranger.
OBS: divorce étranger : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).