English (Government Accounting)
authority to confirm contract performance and price [correct]
DEF: The authority under section 34 of the Financial Administration Act to certify that what was ordered has been provided and meets the price quoted and all other contract specifications.
CONT: When the authority to confirm price and performance is granted to officers, they exercise this authority on behalf of the minister and in support of the manager who has budgetary responsibility unless the officers are managing their own budgets.
French (Comptabilité publique)
pouvoir de confirmer l'exécution et le prix d'un marché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir de certifier en vertu de l'article 34 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques que ce qui a été commandé a été fourni, correspond au prix spécifié et répond à toutes les autres spécifications du marché.
OBS: Il s'agit de la dernière étape de l'exercice du pouvoir de dépenser ou de l'étape finale du processus d'autorisation des dépenses.