English (Government Accounting)
budgetary control [correct]
DEF: The control of expenditures in relation to the spending level authority granted by Parliament and Treasury Board; also the control of costs in relation to operational and business plans and budgets developed by departments and agencies to support the spending level requested.
OBS: Budgetary control is present at three main levels in the federal government: Parliament; Treasury Board; departments and agencies.
French (Comptabilité publique)
contrôle budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle des dépenses par rapport au pouvoir du niveau de dépenses accordé par le Parlement et le Conseil du Trésor; aussi contrôle des coûts relativement aux plans d'activités et de fonctionnement, ainsi qu'aux budgets établis par les ministères et les organismes pour financer le niveau de dépenses nécessaire.
OBS: Le contrôle budgétaire se retrouve aux trois principaux paliers du gouvernement fédéral, soit le Parlement, le Conseil du Trésor et les ministères et organismes.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
control presupuestario [correct, masculine noun]; control del presupuesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ... prácticas contables y de programación que efectúan las autoridades gubernamentales con el fin de vigilar y verificar los movimientos del gasto público que realiza el Gobierno.