English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
sponsoring department
DEF: A department granted appropriation by Parliament for the project's funds and therefore responsible for its operational requirement. Sponsoring departments make submissions to Treasury Board for approval of project objectives and expenditure authority, and are accountable for the overall management of the project. The accountability for the project includes the case where another department or common service agency has agreed to perform project implementation.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
ministère parrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère qui doit remplir l'exigence opérationnelle du projet; a reçu du Parlement des fonds pour le projet; soumet des présentations au Conseil du Trésor pour demander l'approbation des objectifs du projet et l'autorisation des dépenses connexes; et assume la responsabilité de la gestion globale du projet même lorsqu'un autre ministère ou organisme de services communs a accepté de mettre en œuvre le projet.