English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate in joint tenancy [correct]; estate in jointure [correct]; joint estate [correct]
CONT: An estate in joint-tenancy is where lands or tenements are granted to two or more persons with intent apparent on the face of the instrument that they shall take as joint-tenants, to hold in fee-simple, fee-tail, for life, for years, or at will. In consequence of such grants, an estate is called an estate in joint-tenancy, and sometimes an estate in jointure, which word, as well as the other, signifies a union or conjuction of interest.(Leith and Smith, p. 254)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le régime de tenance conjointe.
OBS: domaine conjoint : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).