English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administration de bonis non administratis [correct]; administration de bonis non [correct]
DEF: An administration granted for the purpose of settling the remainder of an estate that was not administered by the former executor or administrator.
CONT: In certain cases, when a personal representative dies without having completed the administration of the estate, the office devolves without the necessity of any further grant. In other cases, however, no such devolution of the office takes place and in order that the administration should be completed a new grant must be made. Such grants are known as grants of administration "de bonis non administratis" - commonly abbreviated to "de bonis non". (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 261)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administration complétive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: administration complétive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).