English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
first taker [correct]
CONT: One who takes or acquires; particularly, one who takes an estate by devise. When an estate is granted subject to a remainder or executory devise, the devisee of the immediate interest is called the "first taker, "[Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1304].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
premier bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; première bénéficiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: premier bénéficiaire; première bénéficiaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).