English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant against encumbrances [correct]; covenant for freedom from encumbrances [correct]
DEF: A covenant that there are no incumbrances on the land conveyed. A stipulation against all rights to or interests in the land which may subsist in third persons to the diminution of the value of the estate granted.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 328).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant de non-grèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant de non-grèvement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).