English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
limitation over [correct]
DEF: The disposition made by deed or will of an estate or interest following the termination of a prior estate.... (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 741)
CONT: This term includes any estate in the same property created or contemplated by the conveyance, to be enjoyed after the first estate granted expires or is exhausted.(Black, 5th, p. 835)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délimitation subséquente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délimitation subséquente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).