English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
special occupancy [correct]
CONT: Special occupancy. If an estate "pur autre vie" was granted "to A and his heirs, "on A's death the land passed to A's heir... as special occupant for the rest of the life of the "cestui que vie". The heir was allowed this special right to occupy the land by reason of the mention of "heirs" in the grant....(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 101).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupation spéciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: occupation spéciale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).