English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
pipeline right-of-way [correct]
DEF: A strip of land usually from 50 to 80 ft wide on which permission has been granted by the landowners for the construction of a pipeline.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
emprise du pipeline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la phase de construction, les broussailles et les arbres seraient dégagés dans les zones suivantes : [...] l'emprise du pipeline de la vallée du Mackenzie (d'une largeur de 40 m) de Norman Wells jusqu'à l'installation de raccordement [...]