English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common occupant [correct]; general occupant [correct]
OBS: Where land was granted to a man for the life of another, and the grantee died before the "cestui que vie", the land belonged to nobody during the remainder of the life of the "cestui que vie", and any man who entered and occupied the land for that period was called common occupant.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 229
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupant ordinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: occupant ordinaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans le deux langues officielles (PAJLO).