English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
relation back [correct]
DEF: Principle whereby an act is referred to a prior date, from which time it is construed as being effective. Example : the rule that probate when granted relates back to the time of the testator's death.(Curzon, "A Dictionary of Law", 1979)
OBS: "Relation back" of administration... it is clear that the title of an administrator, though it does not exist until the grant of administration, relates back to the time of the death of the intestate. ("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1982, p. 428)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
rétroactivité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: rétroactivité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).