English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease for life or lives [correct]
CONT: By the "Law of Property Act", 1925, a lease at a rent or a fine "for life or lives or for any term of years determinable with life or lives or on the marriage of the lessee", is converted into a term of 90 years, whether it was granted before or after 1925.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 642).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail pour une ou plusieurs vies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail pour une ou plusieurs vies : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).