English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
apartment ownership [correct]; flat ownership [correct]
CONT: The concept referred to in this text as "condominium" is referred to by different names in different jurisdictions. In Australia, and also in British Columbia, it is known as "strata title." It is also referred to as "horizontal property regimes", "horizontal real property", and "apartment ownership", and ... as "horizontal property". (Rosenberg, 1969, p. 1-10)
CONT: Flat ownership has been an accepted practice in English law for many centuries... There are a number of early English decisions which take for granted the legality of flat ownership, and deal with the relative rights of the owners.(Rosenberg, p. 2-8)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété par appartements [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Il s'agit ici du sens technique des expressions «flat ownership» et «apartment ownership». En d'autres contextes, elles peuvent se rendre par «propriété de l'appartement, propriété des appartements».
OBS: propriété par appartements : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).