English (Translation (General); Rules of Court)
sufficient ground of appeal [correct]
CONT: ... on any ground that involves a question of law or, if leave to appeal is granted by the court appealed to within twenty-one days after the judgment appealed from is pronounced or within such extended time as the court appealed to or a judge thereof for special reasons allows, on any ground that appears to that court to be a sufficient ground of appeal.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Règles de procédure)
motif suffisant d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour tout motif comportant une question de droit ou, si la permission d'interjeter appel est accordée par le tribunal auprès duquel l'appel est interjeté dans les vingt et un jours du jugement frappé d'appel ou dans le délai prolongé qu'accorde, pour des raisons spéciales, le tribunal auprès duquel l'appel est interjeté ou un juge de ce tribunal, pour tout motif que celui-ci estime être un motif suffisant d'appel.