English (Patents (Law))
reissued patent [correct]
CONT: A patent is granted to secure certain rights to inventors for a limited time. A reissued patent is one which merely secures those rights more definitely in some particular wherein the original patent was defective. A reissued patent has the same standing in law as an original patent.
CONT: For the purposes of this section, a reissued patent is deemed to have been issued on the date the original patent was issued.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet redélivré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du présent article, un brevet redélivré est réputé avoir été délivré à la date de délivrance du brevet original.
OBS: Source citée pour les vedettes anglaise et française et les exemples : Règles sur les brevets, C.R.C., chapitre 1250, art. 80.1(7 ).