English (Labour Relations)
access to books and records [correct]
DEF: A power granted by law to an investigator or factory inspector, acting in the discharge of his duties, to obtain from an employer relevant information on a question implicated in law and, consequently, to consult and examine the books and records of the employer.
French (Relations du travail)
accès aux livres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir accordé par la loi à tout enquêteur ou inspecteur du travail, agissant dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, d'obtenir d'un employeur les renseignements pertinents à l'objet de la loi et, à cette fin, de consulter et de vérifier les livres et dossiers de l'employeur.
OBS: Le droit d'accès aux livres est indépendant du droit d'accès aux lieux de travail.