English (Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Federal Administration)
domestic violence leave [correct]
DEF: A leave granted to an employee who is subject to domestic violence or who is the parent of a dependent child who is subject to domestic violence from someone with whom the employee has or had an intimate relationship.
French (Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Administration fédérale)
congé pour cause de violence familiale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Congé accordé à un fonctionnaire qui est victime de violence familiale ou qui est le parent d'un enfant à sa charge qui est victime de violence familiale de la part d'une personne avec qui le fonctionnaire a ou a eu une relation intime.