English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
grantee index [correct]
CONT: Public record books which are maintained in the official recorder's office, listing all recorded instruments and the "liber"(book) and page numbers where the complete and exact document can be found in the record books. Separate index books are maintained for grantors and grantees so that a document can be located by searching under either name. These books are indexed by year and are in alphabetical order by grantor in the grantor index and by grantee in the grantee index. They contain the following information : kind of instrument; name of grantor; name of grantee; date of instrument; book, page, and date of recording and description. Also called "name-indices. "[Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, pp. 219-220].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire des concessionnaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire des concessionnaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).