English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of feeding the estoppel [correct]
OBS: In determining the issue as to the priority of the mortgages, the doctrine of "feeding the estoppel" was considered. This doctrine is invoked when a person has no legal interest in the land at the time of the conveyance. As soon as he acquires title, it "feeds the estoppel" so as to pass his title to the grantee, according to the covenants in the deed, but subject to any limitations or defects in his newly acquired title.(5 R. P. R., p. 16)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine du soutien de la préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine du soutien de la préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).