English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant of warranty [correct]
DEF: An assurance by the grantor of an estate that the grantee shall enjoy the same without interruption by virtue of paramount title.(Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 329)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant de garantie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant de garantie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).