English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
option [correct]
CONT: An option may be described as a right usually acquired by contract to accept or reject a continuing offer within a prescribed period. When supported by consideration it constitutes an irrevocable offer binding on the grantor of the option. The person in whose favour it is made, the grantee, assumes no obligations. An option to purchase land, for instance, is not a contract for the sale and purchase of land. Under the latter one party is bound to sell and the other is bound to buy, whereas an option simply gives the grantee a right to purchase without any obligation to do so.(Barnsley, p. 1)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
option [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: option : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).