English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
grantor-grantee index [correct]
OBS: Under the grantor-grantee or alphabetical index, pages are assigned in the index to each letter of the alphabet. As an instrument is received at the recorder's office, it is first recorded and then indexed under the name of the granting party on the appropriate page of the index. In addition, the county recorder is usually required to make notations on the grantor's page which disclose the name of the other party to the transaction, the book and page of the record where this particular transaction can be found, a description of the property, the date when the instrument was executed, the date when the instrument was filed for recordation, and the nature of the instrument. These same notations are then made as the transaction is indexed under the name of the grantee or the receiving party. After both steps have been completed, the instrument is considered to have been properly indexed.(Axelrod, Berger and Johnstone, 1971, p. 551).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire des concédants et des concessionnaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire des concédants et des concessionnaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).