English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal rentcharge [correct]
CONT: Apart from statute, a legal rent-charge can be created inter vivos only by a deed, although it has always been possible for a person disposing of land to reserve a rentcharge to himself, without the grantee of the land executing the deed.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed. 1975, p. 794).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente-charge en common law [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rente-charge en common law : terme français normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).