English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable rentcharge [correct]
CONT: Apart from statute, a legal rentcharge can be created "inter vivos" only by a deed, although it has always been possible for a person disposing of land to reserve a rentcharge to himself, without the grantee of the land executing the deed. An equitable rentcharge may be created merely by contract or by signed writing.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed. 1975, p. 794)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente-charge en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: rente-charge en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).