English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
friendly parent rule [correct]
CONT: Subsection 16(10) of the [Divorce] Act contains the "friendly parent" rule which directs courts when granting custody to take into account the willingness of the parent seeking custody to maximize the contact of the other parent with the child of the marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
règle du parent bien disposé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle du parent bien disposé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).