English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
habendum [correct]
DEF: The clause in a deed that determines what estate or interest is granted by the deed. (Yogis, 2nd, p. 101)
CONT: It begins with the words "to have and to hold. "The "habendum" may reduce, enlarge, explain or qualify, but not contradict or be repugnant to the estate granted. It is not essential to the deed. In modern conveyancing, the inclusion of the "habendum" clause has become somewhat redundant, since its function is normally performed by the granting clause in a conveyance. The deed's validity is not affected by the absence of the "habendum. "[Yogis, 2nd, p. 101].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause de délimitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause de délimitation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).