English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Constitutional Law)
extend an Act [correct]; extend a statute [correct]
CONT: Bill : an act to amend and extend an Act intituled "An act for the incorporating and granting certain powers to the Agricultural Loan Association of Canada. "
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Droit constitutionnel)
proroger une loi [correct]
CONT: Prolonger le temps qui avait été pris, qui avait été donné pour quelque chose. Proroger une loi, un délai.