English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of Human Relations)
same-sex marriage [correct]; homosexual marriage [correct]; gay marriage [correct]
DEF: [An] interpersonal union established in various parts of the world to form a familial bond that is recognized legally, religiously, or socially, granting the participating [partners of the same sex] mutual conjugal rights and responsibilities.
CONT: Marriage between persons of the same sex could not realistically have been considered as an issue until the Criminal Code was modified to decriminalize homosexual sex between consenting adults, which did not occur until 1969, more than 100 years after Confederation.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie des relations humaines)
mariage homosexuel [correct, masculine noun]; mariage entre personnes de même sexe [correct, masculine noun]; mariage gay [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les règles sur le partage des compétences militent en faveur de la reconnaissance du mariage homosexuel par le gouvernement fédéral.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
matrimonio homosexual [correct, masculine noun]; matrimonio entre personas del mismo sexo [correct, masculine noun]; matrimonio entre homosexuales [correct, masculine noun]; unión civil homosexual [correct, masculine noun]; casamiento homosexual [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; parteneriato [masculine noun, Argentina]; matrimonio igualitario [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: matrimonio entre personas del mismo sexo; matrimonio homosexual; matrimonio igualitario: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "matrimonio homosexual" es una expresión más precisa que "matrimonio igualitario" para referirse a los enlaces entre personas del mismo sexo. [...] De hecho, la expresión "matrimonio igualitario" también puede aludir —y, de hecho, así se ha venido usando— a un matrimonio entre personas de distinta clase social o a aquel en el que los dos cónyuges gozan de los mismos derechos. Por tanto, con el fin de evitar ambigüedades, en las frases anteriores habría sido más preciso optar por "matrimonio homosexual" o "matrimonio entre personas del mismo sexo".