English (Loans; Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
overnight loan [correct]
CONT: The overnight loan is a short-term debt instrument available to commercial banks. It is a fully collateralized loan, which is used to satisfy commercial banks overnight liquidity needs. Under normal circumstances, the interest rate on the loan facility provides a ceiling for the overnight market interest rate.
CONT: Granting overnight loan shall be the very last transaction of the day and repayment shall be the very first transaction of the next working day for the borrowing bank.
CONT: Granting and repayment of the overnight loan shall transfer through bank's current account with [the] central bank.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
prêt à un jour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la banque centrale accorde des prêts à un jour aux banques et aux firmes de courtage afin que les taux du marché au jour le jour restent sensiblement fidèles à son taux directeur.
CONT: Les prêts à un jour que la Banque [du Canada] a octroyés aux participants au jour T doivent être remboursés, intérêts compris, au plus tard à 18 h (HE) au jour T+1. Enfin, les participants qui affichaient un solde positif net au jour T se voient remettre au jour T+1, au début de la période d'échange général de paiements, les sommes qu'ils avaient dû laisser en dépôt à la Banque.