English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour Law)
sick leave without pay [correct, noun]; SLWOP [correct, noun]; sick LWOP [correct, noun]
CONT: When a person appointed to the core public administration is unable to work due to illness or injury in the workplace and has exhausted his or her sick leave credits or injury-on-duty leave, the person with the delegated authority is to consider granting leave without pay. For administrative and benefits purposes only, this type of leave without pay is referred to as sick leave without pay and is recorded as such.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Droit du travail)
congé de maladie non payé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne ayant le pouvoir délégué requis doit envisager d'accorder un congé non payé à la personne nommée à l'administration publique centrale qui ne peut travailler pour cause de maladie ou blessure survenue au travail et qui a épuisé ses crédits de congé de maladie ou de congé d'accident de travail. À des fins relatives à l'administration et aux avantages sociaux seulement, ce type de congé constitue un congé de maladie non payé et est enregistré à ce titre.