English (School and School-Related Administration)
challenge examination [correct]
DEF: An examination to test the knowledge of candidates in the subject matter of a particular course, the purpose of which is to establish a basis for the granting of credit for the course, without the normal requirements for attending the course and completing the usual course requirements.
OBS: Typically the examination covers a wide body of accepted knowledge or concepts in the challenged course as spelled out in the course learning outcomes.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
examen de reconnaissance des acquis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de la reconnaissance des acquis (RDA), les élèves qui revendiquent un crédit écrivent un examen.