English (Recruiting of Personnel; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
preference of employment [correct]; employment preference [correct]
CONT: Nothing in this Part prohibits the parties to a collective agreement from including in the collective agreement a provision... requiring, as a condition of employment, membership in a specified trade union; or... granting a preference of employment to members of a specified trade union.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Conventions collectives et négociations)
préférence en matière d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; préférence d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente partie n'a pas pour effet d'empêcher les parties à une convention collective d'y inclure une disposition qui : [...] soit impose, comme condition d'emploi, l'adhésion à un syndicat déterminé; [...] soit donne la préférence, en matière d'emploi, aux adhérents d'un syndicat déterminé.