English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
intermediate landlord [correct]; mesne landlord [correct]
CONT: Mesne landlord refers to the grantor of a sublease.(Macmillan, p. 7)
CONT: A provision against assigning without the consent of the head landlord will become in the underlease a provision against assigning without the consent of the intermediate landlord. ... (Halsbury, 4th ed., vol. 27, p. 66).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locateur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; locatrice intermédiaire [feminine noun]
OBS: locateur intermédiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).