English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant in law [correct]
CONT: A covenant in law is an agreement which the law implies from the use of certain words having a known legal operation in the creation of an estate; so that, after they have had their primary operation in creating the estate, the law gives them a secondary force by implying an agreement on the part of the grantor to protect and preserve the estate which by those words has been already created.(12 Hals., 4th ed., p. 1547)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).