English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Succession (civil law); Finance)
testamentary trust [correct]
CONT: A testamentary trust is created in accordance with the instructions in a person's last will and testament and outlines when assets will be given to certain named beneficiaries. Unlike a living trust, a testamentary trust goes into effect after one's death. The testamentary trust definition outlines three main parties : a grantor, a trustee, and the beneficiary. The grantor, or person creating the trust, appoints the trustee to manage assets before they are ultimately given to the beneficiary.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil); Finances)
fiducie testamentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fiducie testamentaire est établie par le testament et son existence débute seulement au décès du testateur. Ainsi, le testament indique les modalités de fonctionnement de la fiducie, les bénéficiaires, les fiduciaires et les directives que ces derniers devront suivre après le décès du testateur. Donc, la totalité ou une partie des biens du testateur seront remis au décès à un ou des fiduciaires qui en feront la gestion pour les bénéficiaires.