English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
seal [correct, noun]
DEF: A symbol of authenticity. An impression made by means of an instrument or device, such as an engraved metallic plate, on wax or wafer affixed to an instrument, or directly upon the instrument itself. A scroll or other distinguishing mark placed upon an instrument as a seal. The word "seal" placed upon an instrument. The abbreviation "L. S. "placed upon an instrument as a legal seal. An essential of a deed at common law and under some statutes, but disappearing from the requirement of the law with the expansion of literacy and the corresponding ability of a grantor to affix his own signature with legibility sufficient to authenticate the instrument as one representing his own act and deed.(Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1147)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
sceau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: sceau : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).