English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
open-ended research [correct]
CONT: Open-ended research investigates interesting and important things, based on the theory that good stuff will happen. This approach maximizes creativity and encourages the scientist to follow his/her nose, as long as the grantor of the resources stays satisfied with the "progress. "
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
recherche d'adaptabilité [correct, feminine noun]