English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
counterpart [correct]
CONT: When the several parts of a deed(as is almost invariably the case with a lease) are interchangeably executed by the several parties, that part or copy which is executed by the grantor is usually called the original, and the rest are counterparts.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 487).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrepart [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepart : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).