English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
option-holder [correct]
CONT: A contract of option is one whereby the grantor of the option offers to enter into what may be called a "major" contract with a second person and makes a separate contract to keep his offer open. Usually, but not necessarily, the person to whom the grantor of the option binds himself to keep the offer open is that second person, who may be conveniently referred to as "the option-holder".(9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 106)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titulaire d'option [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: titulaire d'option : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).