English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance Law)
warranty clause [correct]; clause warranty [correct]
CONT: The warranty clause is fairly straightforward as this is where terms of warranty will reside. Basically, it states what exact liability the grantor will possess. In the case of quit claim deeds, however, this will not be needed.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Droit des assurances)
clause de garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est la clause qui, dans l'intercalaire, précise un engagement pris par l'assuré. En somme, c'est la garantie donnée par l'assuré à l'assureur ou clause de garantie.