English (Finance; Humanities and Social Sciences; Scientific Research; Scientific Co-operation)
partnership development grant [correct]
CONT: Partnership development grants support formal partnerships between academic researchers, businesses and other partners that will advance knowledge and understanding on critical issues of intellectual, social, economic and cultural significance. The grants allow partners to design and test new approaches to research and its real-world applications, foster valuable research relationships and networks across sectors, and provide hands-on training for students and new scholars.
French (Finances; Sciences humaines; Recherche scientifique; Coopération scientifique)
subvention de développement de partenariat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les subventions de développement de partenariat permettent l'établissement de partenariats entre les chercheurs universitaires, les entreprises et d'autres partenaires afin d'approfondir les connaissances sur d'importantes questions d'ordre intellectuel, social, économique et culturel. Ces subventions offrent aux partenaires la possibilité de mettre au point et de tester de nouvelles approches de recherche ainsi que leurs applications, favorisent la création de liens et de réseaux de recherche entre les secteurs et offrent une formation pratique aux étudiants et aux nouveaux chercheurs.