English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
systemic racism [correct]; institutional racism [correct]
DEF: The discriminatory treatment of certain groups of people based on their race or ethnicity, caused and maintained by the apparently neutral practices, policies, procedures and cultures of organizations and government structures.
OBS: With systemic racism, recurring discriminatory behaviours are the result of an underlying structure, a system with roots that are long-standing and well integrated in society. The acceptance and trivialization of these discriminatory practices within organizations often make systemic racism difficult to detect and dismantle. Systemic racism also seeps into culture, particularly through stereotypes that lead to discrimination. It can therefore be perpetuated by individual behaviour, such as word choices, opinions and gestures.
OBS: This system of inequality grants privileges to people from the dominant group and undermines the rights of those from racialized groups.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
racisme systémique [correct, masculine noun]; racisme institutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement discriminatoire de certains groupes de personnes en raison de leur race ou de leur ethnicité engendré et maintenu par les pratiques, politiques, procédures et cultures en apparence neutres des organisations et des structures gouvernementales.
OBS: Dans le cas du racisme systémique, les comportements discriminatoires récurrents découlent d'une structure sous-jacente, d'un système dont les racines sont anciennes et bien intégrées dans la société. L'acceptation et la banalisation de ces pratiques discriminatoires au sein des organisations font en sorte que le racisme systémique est souvent difficile à déceler et à déloger. Il s'infiltre également dans la culture, plus précisément dans des stéréotypes discriminatoires. Il peut donc se prolonger dans le comportement individuel, par exemple dans le choix des mots, les opinions et les gestes.
OBS: Ce système d'inégalités confère des privilèges aux personnes du groupe dominant et porte atteinte aux droits de celles des groupes racisés.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
racismo sistémico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de dominación y de inferiorización de un grupo sobre otro basado en la racialización de las diferencias, en el que se articulan las dimensiones interpersonal, institucional y cultural.