English (Financial Accounting)
deferral method of accounting for contributions [correct]
CONT: Deferral method of accounting for contributions. Operating grants are recognized as revenue in the period when receivable. Operating grants received for a future period are deferred until that future period.
OBS: Accounting method used by non-profit organizations.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode du report pour la comptabilisation des apports [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilisation des apports selon laquelle les apports affectés à des charges d'exercices futurs sont reportés et constatés à titre de produits au cours de l'exercice où sont engagées les charges auxquelles ils sont affectés.
OBS: Méthode de comptabilisations dans les organismes sans but lucratif.