English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
departmental program [correct]; corporate program [correct]
DEF: A major departmental operation designed to achieve specified objectives for the department that have been authorized by Parliament.
OBS: A program should be : described so as to give Parliament, the executive and management a clear insight into its purpose and objectives; authorized by legislation; complete in itself so as to make possible the determination of its total cost; and capable of assignment as far as possible to a specific person who can be held accountable for achieving its purpose. A program is the level at which Parliament votes funds. It can include operating expenditures, capital expenditures and grants and contributions. Each departmental program is financed by at least one vote...
OBS: The adjective "corporate," usually associated with the private sector, is used in the terminology of public administration. Rather than referring to the "corporation" as a unified body, it is used to describe the more general aspects of administration or administrative units.
PHR: Public service departmental priority.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
programme ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Énoncé des objectifs à réaliser au sein d'un ministère, des activités à accomplir en vue de les atteindre ainsi que des échéances dans le déroulement des opérations à effectuer.
PHR: Priorité ministérielle de la fonction publique.