English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
spending funds [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, under the Money element, a heading in the rating scale.
CONT: Spending funds is defined as buying goods and services and committing funds for grants and contributions.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
dépense de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC (cf. l'élément Argent), une des rubriques de l'échelle d'évaluation.
CONT: Par dépense de fonds, on entend acheter des biens et des services, et engager des fonds sous forme de subventions et de contributions.