English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
non-statutory [correct, adjective]
CONT: Finally, most other non-statutory grants and contributions will be reduced by 5 per cent, starting in 1994-95. This is on top of the reductions announced in the April 1993 budget.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
discrétionnaire [correct, adjective]
CONT: Enfin, la plupart des autres subventions et contributions discrétionnaires seront réduites de 5 pour cent à compter de 1994-95. Cette réduction s'ajoute aux compressions annoncées dans le budget d'avril 1993.