English (Public Sector Budgeting; Phraseology)
grants and subsidies [correct]
CONT: [The federal government] reduced grants and subsidies to most organizations by 10 per cent.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie)
subventions [correct, feminine noun, plural]