English (School and School-Related Administration; Scholarships and Research Grants)
basic income unit [correct]; BIU [correct]
OBS: A BIU is a unit of measurement of weighted enrolment. Different weights are assigned to different programs. For example, 5 BIU's might be alloted to a master's degree student, 10 master's degree students thus equalling 50 BIU's. This unit of measurement is used in the financing of Ontario university programs. Grants given by the Department of Education may be based on BIU's.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
unité de revenu de base [correct, feminine noun]; BIU [correct]