English (Military Exercises)
drill book [correct]
CONT: A simplified army drill book was issued to each unit and capitation grants were made from central funds, the amount depending on the number of volunteers who attended weekly drill sessions.
French (Exercices militaires)
manuel de drill [masculine noun]