English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
swallow-tail snowshoe [correct]
OBS: Each First Nations group had its own particular way of making snowshoes.... the "swallow tail" type was favoured during November and December and again in March and April when the snow was heavy and granular.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Arts et culture autochtones)
raquette queue d'aronde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque groupe de Premières nations fabriquait ses raquettes d’une façon distincte. [...] le genre «queue d’aronde» servait préférablement en novembre et décembre et encore en mars et avril lorsque la neige était pesante et granuleuse.