English (Natural Construction Materials)
granular backfill [correct]; granular fill [correct]
CONT: Clean granular backfill free of sharp rocks or broken concrete for 12 [inches] at [the] bottom of [the] trench.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
remblai granulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Remblai granulaire propre, exempt de roches pointues ou de morceaux de béton, sur une hauteur de 12 pouces, au fond de la tranchée.