English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
break layer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stratum of highly permeable granular material within a cover system[, the purpose of which] is to stop upward capillary movement of soluble contaminants.
OBS: break layer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
couche de rupture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Strate constituée d'un matériau grossier très perméable à l'intérieur d'une couverture[ dont le] but est d'arrêter la remontée des contaminants solubles par capillarité.
OBS: couche de rupture : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).