English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
turf fungicide [correct]; turfgrass fungicide [correct]
OBS: Fungicides are specifically developed to kill the fungus that infects the grass plant itself and in most cases can eventually kill the host. Some fungicides target a specific fungus and knowing which one you have as the invader is important.
OBS: There are three main types of fungicides and each has its advantages. The granular type is spread over the lawn and take a little longer to work and some infestations require a longer acting product. Some are powders, which can be mixed with water and applied through a sprayer. Liquids are also used in the water sprayer method.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
fongicide pour gazon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pesticide dont la propriété est de contrôler, repousser ou détruire les champignons, susceptibles de se développer sur les surfaces gazonnées.