English (Petrography)
granolite [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: [A] granular igneous rock.
OBS: The introduction of the facies principle ... further complicated the terminology, the name granulite being proposed and used for all rocks of the granulite facies, even for those with intermediate and basic compositions. To avoid theseambiguities, Winkler & Sen (1973) proposed the name granolite instead of granulite for rocks with mineral associations diagnostic of the granulite facies (regional hypersthene zone). But this suggestion was not widely accepted.
French (Pétrographie)
granolite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche à structure grenue.