English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
bat star [correct]; broad disk [correct]
OBS: This species differs from the leather star in its more granular looking and rougher dorsal surface... Habitat and distribution : Its distribution encompasses the whole west coast of North America...
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
patiria vermillon [feminine noun]