English (Presses (Machinery); Medication)
pill press [correct]; tabletting press [correct]; tablet press
DEF: A manual, semi-automatic or fully automatic device that may be used to compact or mould powdered, granular or semi-solid material to produce coherent solid tablets.
French (Presses (Machines); Médicaments)
presse à comprimés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument à opération manuelle, semi-automatique ou entièrement automatique pouvant être utilisé pour compacter ou mouler des matériaux sous forme de poudres ou de granules ou des matériaux mi-solides afin de produire des comprimés solides et cohérents.