English (Natural Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
expanded clay [correct, standardized]; foamed clay [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] lightweight granular material used for insulation purposes, having a cellular structure formed by expanding clay minerals by heat.
OBS: expanded clay: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation thermique)
argile expansée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau granulaire léger utilisé en isolation, à structure alvéolaire et obtenu par expansion à chaud d'un minéral argileux.
CONT: Le béton ordinaire peut être remplacé par un béton léger à base de vermiculite, de perlite, d'argile expansée, de billes de polystyrène expansé, de béton cellulaire.
OBS: argile expansée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.