English (Natural Construction Materials; Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Thermal Insulation)
expanded perlite [correct, standardized]; perlite [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] lightweight granular material used for insulation purposes, manufactured from naturally occurring volcanic rock, expanded by heat to form a cellular structure.
OBS: It is sometimes used in cement to increase the yield of the cement without changing its properties.
OBS: expanded perlite; perlite: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Fabrication du béton; Isolation thermique)
perlite expansée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perlite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perlite gonflée [feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau granulaire léger utilisé en isolation, obtenu par expansion à chaud d'une roche volcanique naturelle pour former une structure cellulaire.
OBS: perlite expansée; perlite : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.