English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
granular foveolae [correct, plural]; granular pits [correct, plural]; pacchionian depressions [correct, plural]
DEF: granular foveolae : Pits on the inner surface of the skull, along the course of the superior sagittal sinus, in which the arachnoidal granulations are lodged.
OBS: foveolae granulares; granular foveolae; granular pits; pacchionian depressions : designations rarely used in the singular.
OBS: granular foveolae : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.039: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fossettes granulaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fossettes de Pacchioni [correct, feminine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: fossettes granulaires : Dépressions[, creusées par des végétations du tissu sous-arachnoïdien,] visibles sur les faces endocrâniennes de l'écaille de l'os frontal et des os pariétaux, de chaque côté du sillon du sinus longitudinal supérieur.
OBS: foveolae granulares; fossettes granulaires; fossettes de Pacchioni : désignations inusitées au singulier.
OBS: fossettes granulaires : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.039 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fositas granulares [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fositas de Pacchioni [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [En la cara interna del hueso parietal] pueden encontrarse, además, una serie de pequeñas depresiones: las fositas granulares, donde se alojan las granulaciones aracnoideas (formaciones meníngeas).
OBS: A02.1.00.039: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.