English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
tableting [correct]; tabletting [correct]
DEF: [...] the compaction of a powdered or granular mixture in a die, between two punches, by application of a significant mechanical force.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] opération réalisée sur une poudre ou un granulé en vue d'obtenir des comprimés, à l'aide d'un appareil développant une force appropriée (généralement 20 kilonewtons).