English (Classification of Coal; Wastewater Treatment)
granulated carbon [correct]; granular carbon [correct]
CONT: Granulated carbon is used in filter beds whose design characteristics must be calculated particularly carefully. The carbon acts in several ways ... Granulated activated carbon is a real filtration substance and can, if necessary, be used for eliminating suspended solids ... activated carbon adsorbs most pollutants dissolved in water.
OBS: The term granular carbon is equivalent to coarse "particulate carbon". This is a carbon material consisting of separate particles or grains which are monolithic, on the average larger than about 100 µm in diameter, but smaller than about 1 cm.
French (Classification des charbons; Traitement des eaux usées)
charbon en grain [correct, masculine noun]; charbon en grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise les charbons en grains en lits filtrants dont les caractéristiques doivent être particulièrement étudiées. Le charbon agit en effet de plusieurs façons : [...] Le charbon actif en grain est un véritable matériau filtrant, qui peut être utilisé le cas échéant pour l'élimination de matières en suspension [...] Le charbon actif adsorbe la majorité des polluants dissous dans les eaux.