English (Industrial Establishments; Sugar Industry)
sugar refinery [correct]
CONT: Racecourse Refinery is Australia's newest and most advanced sugar refinery. [It] has a rated capacity of 50 tonnes per hour, or about 350, 000 tonnes per annum. The refining process itself is conventional with the following main operations : affination, phosphatation and filtration, granular carbon decolourisation, crystallisation, centrifuging and drying.
French (Établissements industriels; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucrerie [correct, feminine noun]; raffinerie de sucre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement où l'on raffine le sucre.
Spanish (Establecimientos industriales; Industria azucarera)
refinería azucarera [correct, feminine noun]