English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
granular carbon bed [correct]
CONT: ... if adsorption with prolonged contact is necessary, filtration through a very deep granular carbon bed is more suitable...
OBS: Carbon adsorption. The use of either granular or powdered carbon to remove organic compounds from wastewater or effluents.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
lit de charbon en grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si une adsorption avec un temps de contact prolongé est nécessaire une filtration sur lit de charbon en grains de grande hauteur est plus adaptée [...].