English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
fluorescein [correct]; fluoresceine [correct]
DEF: A yellow granular or red crystalline phthalein dye... giving a brilliant yellow-green fluorescence in alkaline solution and having a number of applications based chiefly on its visibility at high dilution or its ready conversion to eosin and related dyes.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
fluorescéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poudre cristalline rouge orangé [...] insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, les alcalis, les acides dilués.
OBS: Fluorescence vert jaune en milieu alcalin.
OBS: Selon la source française le produit est utilisé dans l'industrie des matières colorantes.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
fluoresceína [feminine noun]