English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
granular flour [correct]
CONT: Prior to the advent of continuous automatic machines in pasta manufacturing, preference in the batch process was for coarse semolina because doughs could be processed with a minimum addition of water. With conversion to continuous machines, demand for coarse semolina is diminishing, and more and more processors are using finer granulation semolina. In fact, some are using what might be called "granular flour" semolina containing as much as 20% flour.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine granuleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant l'adoption des machines automatiques en continu pour la fabrication des pâtes alimentaires, la préférence dans le procédé discontinu allait aux grosses semoules, les pâtes pouvant être fabriquées avec une addition minimale d'eau. Avec la conversion aux machines en continu, la demande de grosses semoules diminue, et de plus en plus de transformateurs utilisent des semoules de granulation plus petite. Certains emploient même ce qu'on pourrait appeler de la «farine granuleuse» contenant jusqu'à 20% de farine.