English (Mineralogy)
emery [correct]; emery mineral [correct]; emery (mineral) [correct]
DEF: A fine, granular, gray-black, impure variety of corundum containing iron oxides, either hematite or magnetite [and occurring] as masses in limestone and as segregations in igneous rock.
OBS: emery: Often referred to as "emery mineral" or "emery (mineral)" to make the distinction with "emery rock."
French (Minéralogie)
émeri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de corindon à usage industriel.