English (Road Construction Materials)
granular layer [correct]
CONT: [A rigid pavement] is often underlain by a granular layer which contributes to the structure both directly and by facilitating the drainage of water.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
couche de matériaux granuleux [feminine noun]; couche granuleuse [feminine noun]