English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
sheepsfoot roller [correct]; sheep's-foot roller; sheep's foot roller; sheeps foot roller; sheep-foot roller; sheep foot roller; sheep foot tamping roller; sheep's foot tamper
DEF: A cylindrical steel drum to which knob-headed spikes are fastened; used for compacting earth.
CONT: The sheepsfoot roller was designed to overcome the difficulties of the steel-wheeled roller by breaking up the crusted or bridged top layer of cohesive clays and silts. It is not suitable for use on granular soils.
OBS: The sheepsfoot roller operates on the principle that the feet will compact the lower layer in successive passes and that, as those layers become compacted, no further yield or penetration will occur and the feet will ultimately "walk out".
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
rouleau à pieds de mouton [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; cylindre à pied de mouton [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau dameur à pieds de mouton [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau pied de mouton [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre pied de mouton [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau à pied de mouton [see observation, masculine noun]; rouleau pieds-de-mouton [masculine noun]; pied de mouton compacteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de compactage tracté ou automoteur constitué d'un ou de plusieurs cylindres métalliques hérissés de pièces rapportée en forme de pilon, destinées à pénétrer dans le sol en cours de travail.
CONT: Le rouleau à pieds de mouton permet d'aérer un sol pour l'assécher et de défoncer une croûte qui a pu se former pour pouvoir compacter en profondeur.
CONT: Les cylindres à pied de mouton sont surtout adaptés au cas des sols fins plus ou moins cohérents.
OBS: Le rouleau commence par compacter le fond d'une couche de 20 cm d'épaisseur, puis se relève progressivement et finit par porter sur la surface.
OBS: Le terme «rouleau à pieds de mouton» est souvent utilisé pour désigner d'autres sortes de rouleaux dameurs.
OBS: rouleau à pieds de mouton : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
OBS: rouleau à pieds de mouton : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipos de construcción)
rodillo de pata de cabra [correct, masculine noun]; rodillo de pie de cabra [masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina cuyo tambor lleva vástagos metálicos prominentes para penetrar consolidando las partes más bajas de un terraplén, del subsuelo o para compactar materiales.