English (Geology)
at rest coefficient of earth pressure [correct]
OBS: The ratio of :(1) the minor principal stress, to(2) the major principal stress. This is applicable where the granular mass is in its natural state without having been permitted to yield.
French (Géologie)
coefficient de la poussée du terrain au repos; coefficient de poussée des terres au repos
OBS: rapport de (1) la contrainte principale mineure à (2) la contrainte principale majeure. (...) Ceci est applicable là où la masse granulaire est dans son état naturel sans qu'on ait eu de déformation supplémentaire.