English (The Skin)
balloon cell melanoma [correct]
CONT: The balloon cell melanoma is deceptively benign-appearing, consisting of a mass of clear foam cells with little atypia and rare mitotic figures. The presence of a transition zone of spindle or epitheloid tumor cells can clarify the diagnosis. In the absence of a transition zone, balloon cell melanoma may be difficult to distinguish from a balloon cell nevus, xanthoma, granular cell tumor, hypernephroma, or liposarcoma.
French (Appareil cutané)
mélanome à cellules ballonisées [masculine noun]