English (Geology)
total stress [correct]
OBS: The total force per unit area acting within a granular mass. It is the sum of the neutral and effective stresses(...)
French (Géologie)
contrainte totale
OBS: La force totale par unité de surface agissant à l'intérieur d'une masse granulaire. C'est la somme des contraintes effectives et neutres.