English (Chemistry)
ultra-microscopic nucleus
CONT: Granular contact mass equipment. The Gyractor. [This equipment makes] systematic use of large nucleus. Instead of leaving the calcium carbonate crystals to form ultra-microscopic nucleus use is made of a so-called catalytic mass consisting of grains of marble or sand between 200 microns and 1 mm in size.
French (Chimie)
germe ultramicroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareil à masse de contact granulaire. Le Gyractor. [Cet appareil fait] l'emploi systématique de germes de grande dimension. Au lieu de laisser les cristaux de carbonate de calcium se former spontanément à partir de germes ultramicroscopiques, on utilise une masse dite catalysante constituée de grains de marbre ou de sable ayant des dimensions comprises entre 200 microns et 1 mm.