English (Wastewater Treatment)
granular material [correct]
DEF: Alluvial stony material used by the cement industry and whose extraction raises environmental issues.
OBS: It is, of course, impossible to distribute the liquid streams evenly through granular material without some loss of head occurring in the water recovery system at the bottom.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
matière granulée [correct, feminine noun]; granulat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il est impossible de répartir convenablement les filets liquides au travers d'une matière granulée sans admettre une certaine perte de charge dans le système de reprise d'eau placé à la base.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
material granulado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se refiere a un material como la grava, gravilla o piedra fina.