English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
imbibition [correct]; capillary percolation [correct]
DEF: The absorption of a fluid, usually water, by a granular rock or any other porous material, under the force of capillary attraction, and in the absence of any pressure.
DEF: Percolation through capillary interstices.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
imbibition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] phénomène de pénétration d'un liquide dans une matière solide, poreuse ou pulvérulente, dû à la capillarité.
CONT: [Le] phénomène d'échange de fluides, sous l'influence des forces capillaires, entre milieux de caractéristiques différentes, est appelé imbibition.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
imbibición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual un fluido no humectante en un medio poroso, es desplazado por un fluido humectante.