English (Man-Made Construction Materials)
additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Material added in small quantities to a liquid or granular material to produce some desired modification to its properties.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels)
produit d'addition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau ajouté en petite quantité à un liquide ou à un matériau granulaire, de façon à provoquer une modification recherchée de ses propriétés.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.