English (Mineralogy)
alabandite [correct]; alabandine [correct]; manganblende [correct]; manganese glance [correct]
DEF: An iron-black cubic mineral which consists of a manganese sulfide usually occurring in massive or granular form.
OBS: alabandite; alabandine: Named from the locality, Alabanda, Aïdin, Turkey.
French (Minéralogie)
alabandite [correct, feminine noun]; alabandine [correct, feminine noun]; blende manganifère [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique constitué de sulfure naturel de manganèse se présentant en masses clivables de couleur noir de fer, se ternissant en brun à l'air.
CONT: L'alabandite donne un radiogramme de poudre cubique simple.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
alabandina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral negro y brillante constituido por sulfuro de manganeso que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico.