English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Natural Construction Materials)
vegetable fiber [correct]
CONT: The best-known acoustical materials are acoustical absorbents... Absorbents are normally produced from vegetable or mineral fibers, porous or granular aggregates, formed elastomers, and other products... Because of their lightweight, porous structure, most such products are relatively fragile and... they may be covered with sturdy perforated or porous facings to protect them.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Matériaux de construction naturels)
fibre végétale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filament mince et long constitué à partir d'éléments naturels du règne végétal (abaca, chanvre, coco, jute, lin, etc.) entrant dans la composition de nombreux matériaux acoustiques destinés à l'industrie de la construction et du bâtiment.
CONT: On distingue : les matériaux poreux (étoffes, tapis, feutres, laine de verre, panneaux de fibres végétales ou minérales, plâtres acoustiques).
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Materiales de construcción naturales)
fibra vegetal [feminine noun]