English (Mineralogy)
habit [correct]; mineral habit [correct]; crystal habit [correct]
DEF: The characteristic or typical crystal form, combination of forms, or other shape of a mineral, including irregularities.
CONT: Crystal Habit. The characteristic crystal shape(for example : platy, equant, granular, cubic, stubby, lath shaped, tabular, columnar, pyramidal, prismatic, blade-like, needle-like) of a mineral is its habit.
CONT: Some hematite and martite has a strong euhedral fine grained habit. The equigranular mineral habit in this type of ore usually gives well segregated silica and iron-oxide grains ...
OBS: Examples of crystal or mineral habits are acicular (needlelike), tabular (broad and flat), fibrous (hairlike), or prismatic (elongated in one direction). Aggregates of crystals may possess the following habits: botryoidal (grapelike), dendritic (arborescent), or reniform (kidney-shaped).
OBS: Many minerals may be found in more than one habit ... For example, galena may be found in euhedral crystals or in a massive/granular form, and malachite is usually botryoidal ... but may also be fibrous or stalactitic.
French (Minéralogie)
habitus [correct, masculine noun]; habitus cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; faciès cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; faciès cristallographique [correct, masculine noun]; faciès des cristaux [correct, masculine noun]; aspect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prédominance pour un minéral d'une forme cristallographique.
CONT: Tout minéral est caractérisé par un ou plusieurs «habitus» qui sont les formes les plus couramment rencontrées.
CONT: L'aspect extérieur des minéraux, lorsqu'ils sont normalement développés, est celui de solides géométriques dont l'aspect est caractéristique.
CONT: Certains minéraux présentent un faciès cristallographique, un «habitus» comme disent les minéralogistes anglo-saxons [...] variable suivant les conditions de genèse [...] Sans être un thermomètre géologique rigoureux, cet habitus est donc indicatif des conditions de genèse.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hábito cristalino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma simple o compuesta característica de los cristales de un mineral.