English (Mineralogy)
kainite [correct]
DEF: A whitish monoclinic mineral which consists of a natural complex salt occurring widely in salt deposits as irregular granular masses, and used as a source of magnesium and potassium.
French (Minéralogie)
kaïnite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] chlorosulfate de potassium et de magnésium hydraté qui cristallise dans le système monoclinique; de couleur variant du gris au rouge.
OBS: On le trouve à Stassfurt (Allemagne) avec la halite et la carnallite ainsi qu'en Sicile.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
cainita [correct, feminine noun]; kainita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clorosulfato de magnesio y potasio hidratado [...]; es un mineral traslúcido, grisáceo o amarillento, que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: Su abundancia en ciertas partes (Alemania) y el hecho de que sea muy soluble en el agua son las razones de su empleo como abono.