English (Chemistry)
mesoscopic structure [correct, see observation]
OBS: Since the mesoscopic structure of many forms of soft condensed matter strongly scatters visible light, they appear opaque. My current research takes advantage of this multiple light scattering property for noninvasive study of opaque materials such as foams, emulsions, colloidal suspensions, granular media, and biological tissues that are inaccessible to traditional measurement techniques. From the average intensity of diffusely transmitted light we can monitor details of the mesoscopic structure, while from fluctuations in the transmitted intensity we can monitor motion within the structure itself.
French (Chimie)
structure mésoscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les structures mésoscopiques sont des "systèmes quantiques à n corps" : leur niveau de complexité est tel que les équations qui régissent habituellement la physique quantique ne suffisent pas à les décrire.