English (Petrography)
emery rock [correct]; emery [correct]; corundolite [see observation]
DEF: A granular rock that is composed essentially of an impure mixture of corundum, magnetite, and spinel, and that may be formed by magmatic segregation or by metamorphism of highly aluminous sediments.
OBS: corundolite: Any rock composed of corundum, e.g. emery.
French (Pétrographie)
émeri [correct, masculine noun]; roche à corindon [feminine noun]
DEF: Roche constituée de corindon avec chloritoïdes et magnétite, disthène, staurotide, correspondant au métamorphisme plus poussé des bauxites.
Spanish (Petrografía)
esmeril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Piedra] abrasiva natural formada por corindón, magnetita y espinela.