English (Petrography; Geology)
microgranular limestone [correct]
OBS: Microgranular : Minutely granular; specif. said of the texture of a carbonate sedimentary rock wherein the particles are mostly 10-60 microns in diameter and are well-sorted, and the finer clay-sized matrix is absent.
OBS: Limestone: A sedimentary rock containing calcium carbonate (calcite), or calcium-magnesium carbonate (dolomite), or any combination of these two carbonates at least to the extent of 50 percent of the rock.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
calcaire microgrenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calcaire dont les grains de calcite ont une taille allant de 64 à 250 [mu].