English (Roofs (Building Elements))
slating [correct]; slate covering [correct]; slate roof [correct]
DEF: Roofing made of a hard, brittle metamorphic rock consisting mainly of clay minerals, and used as dimension stone in thin sheets for flooring, roofing, panels or chalkboard, and in granular form as surfacing on composition roofing.
CONT: Aluminum should not be considered for flashing a slate roof as its longevity is not compatible with slate.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couverture en ardoise [correct, feminine noun]; couverture en ardoises [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couverture en ardoise est principalement utilisée au voisinage des gisements de schiste ardoisier [...] La facilité du travail de l'ardoise permet la réalisation de belles toitures, ce qui a fait choisir ce matériau pour la couverture d'édifices monumentaux dans toute la France.
OBS: Couverture. Ensemble des ouvrages et matériaux de revêtement qui assurent le «couvert» d'un édifice.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
cubierta de pizarra [correct, feminine noun]