English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
firn [correct]
DEF: Old snow which has become granular and dense under the action of various processes of melting and refreezing, including sublimation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
névé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vieille neige devenue granuleuse et dense sous l'action de divers processus de fonte et de regel, y compris la condensation solide.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
neviza [feminine noun]; nieve vieja [feminine noun]; nieve densa [feminine noun]
DEF: Nieve antigua que llega a ser granular y compacta bajo la acción de varios procesos de fusión y congelación, incluida la sublimación