English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Earthmoving; Soil Science)
compaction [correct]; compacting [correct, noun]; compaction of soils [correct]; soil compaction [proposal]; earth compaction [correct]; ground compaction
DEF: Artificial increase of the dry density of a granular soil by mechanical means such as rolling the surface layers, or for deep compaction driving sand piles, vibroflotation, or impact methods.
French (Mécanique des sols; Terrassement; Science du sol)
compactage [correct, masculine noun]; compaction [correct, feminine noun]; compactage des sols [correct, masculine noun]; compactage d'un sol [correct, masculine noun]; compactage du sol [correct, masculine noun]; compaction du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de terrassement qui a pour but d'augmenter la densité sèche d'un sol, en chassant l'air qu'il contient, par pressage des molécules solides et liquides.
CONT: Compactage. La résistance d'un sol et sa déformabilité sont fonction du serrage des grains, de la densité du milieu. On améliore les caractéristiques d'un sol, en vue de son emploi en fondation de route [...] par le compactage.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Remoción de tierras; Ciencia del suelo)
compactación [feminine noun]