English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
sieve analysis [correct]
DEF: Determination of the grading of a granular soil by using a series of standard sieves.
OBS: Plural: sieve analyses.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
analyse granulométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détermination de la granulométrie d'un sol au moyen d'une série de tamis.
OBS: analyse granulométrique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.