English (Soil Science)
crumb structure [correct]; crumbly structure [correct]; parting structure; medium granular structure [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of soil structure in which the peds are spheroids or polyhedrons that have little or no accommodation to surrounding peds, are porous, and range in size from less than 1.0 mm to 5 mm.
OBS: American Soil Classification.
OBS: Medium granular structure is the equivalent in the Canadian System of Soil Classification, although the permeability factor is not taken into consideration.
French (Science du sol)
structure granulaire moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La structure granulaire moyenne est une classe dans les types de structure du sol appartenant au type polyédrique, dont les particules sont disposées autour d'un point et délimitées par des surfaces arrondies et un sous-type de sol granulaire aux particules sphéroïdales avec arêtes arrondies de grandeur entre 2 et 5 mm.
OBS: Selon le système canadien de classification des sols. Le critère de perméabilité du sol n'est pas mentionné ici.