English (Optics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
matte field [correct]
DEF: [A] granular textured surface that disperses light in order to form a clear image [and that is used] in the viewfinder optical system [of a camera].
French (Optique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
surface dépolie [feminine noun]