English (Paleontology)
axopod [correct]
OBS: The fine, needle-like pseudopodia, called axopodia, radiate from the surface of the body(...) [of some protozoans]. Each axopod contains a central axial rod, which is covered with the granular, adhesive ectoplasm.
French (Paléontologie)
axopode [correct]
OBS: [Certains Protozoaires] possèdent des axopodes (...)