English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
rough girdle [correct]
DEF: An irregular, pitted, or granular girdle surface, often severely bearded, caused by being rounded up or bruted too quickly.
OBS: The surface of the girdle is rough (feels like rough sandpaper) as a result of improper bruting.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste rugueux [correct, masculine noun]; rondis rugueux [masculine noun]
DEF: Rondiste débruté trop rapidement qui présente une surface irrégulière, piquée, granuleuse et, bien souvent, des barbes importantes.
CONT: On voit ici un naturel situé sur un rondis ébruté, rugueux et légèrement frangé.