English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Various Metal Ores)
granule texture [correct]; granular texture [correct]
DEF: Generally oval or rounded grains in a matrix but grains are not of clastic origin and lack internal structure.
OBS: Used especially for the round or oval grains in iron formations.
PHR: Coarse granular texture.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
texture granulaire [correct, feminine noun]; texture grenue [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Texture grenue grossière.