English (Document Classification (Library Science))
granularity [correct]
CONT: Granularity refers to the extent to which a system contains discrete components of ever-smaller size. In resource description, the level of granularity refers to the extent to which descriptions are provided at higher or lower levels in the hierarchy of discrete bibliographic components : a serial title, an individual serial issue, an article in a serial issue; in the case of websites, the whole website or discrete sub-sites.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
granularité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La granularité fait référence à quel point un système contient des composantes distinctes de plus en plus petites. Pour la description de ressources, le niveau de granularité fait référence à quel point les descriptions sont détaillées dans la hiérarchie des composantes bibliographiques distinctes : un titre de publication en série, un numéro individuel d'une publication en série, un article d'un numéro de publication en série; dans le cas de sites Web, l'ensemble du site Web ou des sous-sites distincts.