English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
didactic operation [correct]; pedagogical operation
DEF: A unit of decision in a didactic process. It is more general than a didactic intervention, in that it does not necessarily correspond to actions visible to the student. Defined in the framework of "plan", it includes all situations from the simple prestored interventions of current systems to the dynamic knowledge communication capabilities of futuristic tutors (See Macmillan and Sleeman, 1987).
CONT: In addition to generating an episode of actions or subgoals, a didactic operation can generate explicit diagnostic expectations.
OBS: Most didactic operations in today's tutors consist of a single basic action, such as presenting a piece of prestored text or submitting a selected problem. Since these prefabricated interventions are didactically planned during system design, the granularity of the decisions that remain to the system itself is fairly coarse. It can be refined, however, if the underlying plan or the set of expectations are made explicit to the system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
opération didactique [correct, feminine noun]