English (Petrography; Tectonics)
mylonitization [correct]; mylonization [correct]; mylonitisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The deformation of a rock by extreme microbrecciation, due to mechanical forces applied in a definite direction, without noteworthy chemical reconstitution of granulated minerals.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
mylonitisation [correct, feminine noun]; mylonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'écrasement et de broyage de roches qui est lié à des phénomènes tectoniques et conduit à la formation de mylonites.
Spanish (Petrografía; Tectónica)
milonitización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de deformación intensa de rocas anteriores que da lugar a la formacion de rocas de falla, llamadas milonitas.