English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Missiles and Rockets)
homogeneous propellant [correct]
CONT: Propellants used for pyrotechnics are composed of energetic materials that produce high-temperature and high-pressure gaseous products. The propellants are classified into three types by their physical structure and the ingredients used : homogeneous propellant consisting of chemically bonded oxidizer and fuel components in the same molecule, heterogeneous propellant consisting of physically mixed oxidizer and fuel components, and granulated propellants consisting of energetic solid particles.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Missiles et roquettes)
propergol homogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propergol solide dont les constituants principaux forment une seule phase contenant les éléments oxydants et réducteurs.