English (Arc Welding)
heap of granulated flux
OBS: welding by bare wire feed with the arc and tip of the electrode enclosed in a heap of pre-deposited granulated flux.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
masse de laitier en poudre
OBS: le courant passe de l'extrémité d'un fil d'apport nu à la pièce à souder, l'ensemble étant recouvert d'une masse importante de laitier en poudre.