English (Sugar Industry; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
diffusion battery [correct]
CONT: The process of turning beets into sugar began with the local farmers, who had to pledge to plant a certain number of acres in sugar beets. When the harvested beets were delivered to the factory, they were weighed, washed and sliced. A diffusion battery separated the juice from the pulp. The pulp was dried and used as cattle fodder. The juice was processed and boiled under vacuum until grains of sugar were formed. The grains of sugar were separated from the molasses, or moisture, run through a drier to become the product known as granulated sugar, and then packaged.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Outillage industriel)
batterie de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dicté par les éléments fournis en permanence par le laboratoire, le réglage de la marche de l'usine était délicat : richesse saccharine et alcalinité étaient les données essentielles. La première imposait à la batterie de diffusion un «soutirage» plus ou moins important; la seconde se répercutait sur le chaulage et la floculation.