English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
residual floc
OBS: ... filtering may be effected through physically-strong activated granulated carbon in the following cases; to replace sand after a clarification treatment to eliminate the residual floc and to combat pollution by adsorption at the same time; in the second filtering stage for a polishing treatment only or for dechlorination.
French (Traitement des eaux)
floc résiduel [correct]
OBS: [...] la filtration peut s'effectuer sur du charbon actif granulé, suffisamment résistant; en remplacement du sable après un traitement de décantation quand on veut à la fois éliminer le floc résiduel et lutter par adsorption contre une pollution; en second étage de filtration pour un traitement d'affinage seul ou de déchloration.