English (Concrete Construction)
supersulfated cement [correct]; supersulphated cement [correct]; super-sulphated cement; super-sulfated cement
DEF: A hydraulic cement made by intimately intergrinding a mixture of granulated blast-furnace slag, calcium sulfate, and a small amount of lime, cement, or cement clinker; so named because the equivalent content of sulfate exceeds that for portland blast-furnace slag cement.
French (Bétonnage)
ciment sursulfaté [correct, masculine noun]; CSS [correct, masculine noun]; ciment métallurgique sursulfaté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment résultant de la mouture d'un mélange de laitier granulé de haut fourneau ou de sulfate de calcium et d'un catalyseur qui peut être de la chaux, du clinker ou du ciment.