English (Household Articles - Various)
sugar nippers [correct]; sugar cutter [correct]
CONT: Sweets were a delicacy in the early days. ... Moreso, sugar came in cones that were rock hard. To remove a chunk from the cone, one used a pair of sugar nippers (also called sugar shears.) Then it was pulverized with a sugar hammer that had a ball (peen) at one end and a hatchet-like blade at the other.
OBS: Sugar was not always granulated as we know it today. During the Victorian era, sugar came in "loafs" or "cones" which needed to be cut or broken off into lumps with a special tool.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
casse-sucre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument pour casser le sucre en morceaux réguliers.