English (Biochemistry)
granulated agar [correct]
CONT: Granulated agar is used as a solidification agent in the preparation of microbiological culture media. [It] is a water soluble colloidal extract obtained from certain species of marine red algae including Gelidium, Pterocladia, and Gracilaria. Impurities, debris, minerals, and pigment are reduced to specific levels during manufacture. The majority of microorganisms cannot digest agar thus making it an excellent solidifying agent.
French (Biochimie)
gélose en granules [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme tiré du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.