English (Crustaceans)
deep-sea red crab
OBS: Diagnostic characters : Carapace narrowly xanthoid, dorsal surface being longitudinally convex and shallowly separated to granulated regions. Front truncated, with four sharp teeth. Anterolateral border of carapace with five teeth including external orbital one; the second and fourth usually low, the latter being nearly obsolete in most larger specimens; last tooth rather tuberculated. Chelipeds slender and slightly unequal; inner angle of carpus strongly tuberculated; cutting edges of fingers thin and armed with sharp teeth of various size. Ambulatory legs slender. Distributions : West Atlantic from Nova Scotia to the Gulf of Mexico, and also known from off Cape Frio, Brazil.
French (Crustacés)
crabe rouge [masculine noun]