English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
granulated wool [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] insulation product obtained by mechanically processing mineral wool or other materials of a woolly consistency into pieces having a rounded but irregular shape.
OBS: granulated wool : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
nodules de laine [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Produit isolant obtenu par transformation mécanique de laine minérale ou d'autres matériaux de consistance laineuse, se présentant en nodules de forme irrégulière.
OBS: nodules de laine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.