English (Surgery)
marsupialization [correct]
DEF: Process of raising the borders of an evacuated tumor sac to the edges of the abdominal wound and stitching them there to form a pouch. The interior of the sac suppurates and gradually closes by granulation.
French (Chirurgie)
marsupialisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de traitement chirurgical d'une cavité résiduelle consistant à suturer les berges de cette cavité, sur tout son pourtour, aux lèvres de l'incision cutanée, de façon à l'aboucher largement à la peau et à permettre son drainage à l'extérieur et son comblement de la profondeur à la superficie.
Spanish (Cirugía)
marsupialización [correct, feminine noun]