English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
moulding material [correct, standardized]; molding material [correct]
DEF: Plastic material in varying stages of granulation, often comprising resin, filler, pigments, plasticizers, and other ingredients, ready for use in the molding operation.
OBS: moulding material: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
matière à mouler [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière à presser [feminine noun]
CONT: Moulage par compression. Il est essentiellement appliqué aux résines thermodurcissables. La matière (poudre, granulé ou masse plastique) est introduite dans le moule, puis fluidifiée sous l'action de la chaleur et d'une forte pression. [...] La matière à mouler par compression contient 40 à 50 % de résine et des charges [...]
OBS: matière à mouler : terme normalisé par l'ISO.