English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
vacuum-assisted closure [correct]; V.A.C. therapy [correct]
DEF: A unique system that helps promote wound healing.
CONT: V. A. C. therapy(vacuum-assisted closure) promotes granulation tissue formation through the promotion of wound healing by uniformly drawing wounds closed by applying controlled, localized negative pressure; by removing interstitial fluid allowing tissue decompression; by removing infectious materials; and by providing a closed, moist wound healing environment.
OBS: V.A.C. is a trademark.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cicatrisation par pression négative [correct, feminine noun]; système VAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système VAC (vacuum-assisted closure). Cicatrisation par pression négative des plaies en impasse thérapeutique.
OBS: cicatrisation par pression négative : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.