English (Small Arms)
priming powder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fine grained black powder, usually FFFFg granulation, used to prime the flash pan of a flintlock firearm or the touch hole of some other early firearms and cannons.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
poudre d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pulvérin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre noire fine, normalement de grosseur FFFFg, utilisée pour amorcer le bassinet d'une arme à feu à silex ou la lumière de certaines autres armes à feu ou canons antiques.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.