English (Physics of Solids; Mineralogy)
solid bridge [correct]
CONT: Solid bridges can form between particles by the sintering of ores, the crystallization of dissolved substances during drying as in the granulation of fertilizers, and the hardening of bonding mechanisms such as glue and resins. [Perry and Chilton, Chemical Engineering Handbook, 8-51. ]
OBS: solid: marked by density or compactness.
OBS: bridge: Something suggesting a bridge in serving the function of connecting.
French (Physique des solides; Minéralogie)
pont solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ponts liquides se transforment alors en ponts solides et deux particules voisines se trouvent donc reliées entre elles par soudure.