English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
iconoscope [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An early television camera tube in which a beam of high-velocity electrons scans a mosaic of photoemissive isolated granules.
OBS: iconoscope: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
iconoscope [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: iconoscope : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
iconoscopio [correct]
DEF: Tubo catódico para la toma de vistas de televisión.
CONT: El iconoscopio es el tubo analizador que equipaba las primeras cámaras de televisión electrónica y ha sido reemplazado por tubos más eficaces [...]