English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium tartrate [correct]; sal tartar [correct]; disodium tartrate [correct]
DEF: White crystals or granules. Soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol... Derivation : Neutralization of tartaric acid with sodium carbonate, concentration and crystallization.
CONT: Sodium tartrate. Emulsifying, gelling, stabilizing or thickening agent for cream cheese spread; cream cheese spread with [other] ingredients ...; processed cheese spread ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2C4H4O62H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
tartrate neutre de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; tartrate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de sodium de l'acide tartrique, autorisé comme substance pouvant renforcer l'action antioxygène d'autres substances. Utilisé en particulier dans la fabrication des fromages fondus et en confiserie.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2C4H4O62H2O