English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
attrition [correct]
DEF: Mechanical wear of the granules during their use.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
attrition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usure mécanique des grains d'échangeurs au cours de leur mise en œuvre.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
atrición [feminine noun]