English (The Ear)
statoconia [correct]; otoconia [correct]; ear dust [correct]; ear crystals
DEF: Minute calciferous granules within the gelatinous statoconic membrane surmounting the acoustic maculae.
French (Oreille)
otolithe [correct, masculine noun]; statoconie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation inerte riche en cristaux calcaires, contenue dans l'endolymphe du labyrinthe membraneux et du canal cochléaire.