English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
diammonium hydrogen citrate [correct]; diammonium citrate [correct]; diammonium hydrogen 2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate [correct]; dibasic ammonium citrate [former designation, correct, see observation]; citric acid diammonium salt [correct]
CONT: dibasic ammonium citrate : White granules. Soluble in water; very slightly soluble in alcohol. Uses : Pharmaceuticals, rustproofing, cotton printing, plasticizer, analytical reagent in determination of phosphate in fertilizer.
CONT: Ammonium citrate, mono and dibasic: pH adjusting or water correcting agent for unstandardized foods ...
OBS: diammonium hydrogen citrate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: Former name (ANOM): Parameter indicating that this chemical name is obsolete and as such should be used only if the context requires so.
OBS: Chemical formulas: (NH4)2HC6H5O7 or C6H14N2O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
hydrogénocitrate de diammonium [correct, masculine noun]; citrate diammonique [correct, masculine noun]; 2-hydroxyhydrogénopropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate de diammonium [correct, masculine noun]; citrate dibasique d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel diammonique de l'acide citrique, présenté sous forme de granules blancs ou de cristaux incolores, solubles dans l'eau.
OBS: hydrogénocitrate de diammonium : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: Nombreux usages dans l'industrie (pharmacie, plastifiants, fertilisants, etc.). Rajusteur de pH pour certains plats diététiques.
OBS: Formules chimiques : (NH4)2HC6H5O7 ou C6H14N2O7