English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dipotassium disulfite [correct]; dipotassium metabisulfite; dipotassium pyrosulfite; disulfurous acid dipotassium salt [correct]; potassium disulfite [obsolete]; potassium metabisulfite [correct]; potassium metasulfite; potassium pyrosulfite [correct]; pyrosulfurous acid dipotassium salt [correct]; potassium meta bisulphite [obsolete]; potassium pyrosulphite [obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white granules or powder with a pungent, sharp odor, which decomposes at 150-190°C, oxidizes in air and moisture to sulfate, which is slightly soluble in water and alcohol and which is used as an antiseptic reagent in analytical chemistry, a preservative and an antioxidant.
OBS: Chemical formula: K2O5S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
disulfite de dipotassium [correct, masculine noun]; métabisulfite de dipotassium [masculine noun]; pyrosulfite de dipotassium [masculine noun]; sel dipotassique de l'acide disulfureux [correct, masculine noun]; disulfite de potassium [masculine noun, obsolete]; métabisulfite de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; métasulfite de potassium [masculine noun]; pyrosulfite de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; sel dipotassique de l'acide pyrosulfurique [correct, masculine noun]; anhydrosulfite de potassium [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sel de potassium se présentant sous la forme de poudre ou de cristaux blancs, solubles dans l'eau et l'alcool, que l'on utilise comme antiseptique, conservateur et antioxydant.
OBS: Formule chimique : K2O5S2