English (Petrography)
micrite [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary rock formed of calcareous particles ranging in diameter from 0.06 to 2 mm (0.002 to 0.08 inch) that have been deposited mechanically rather than from solution.
OBS: The particles, which consist of fossil materials, pebbles and granules of carbonate rock, and oölites(spherical nodules with concentric structure), are transported and sorted by flowing water.
French (Pétrographie)
micrite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans les endroits calmes, se dépose une boue calcaire à petits grains, une sorte de pélite, d'emblée bien tassée, et où le ciment ne pourra être que de petite taille (micrite).
Spanish (Petrografía)
micrita [feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito de calcita microcristalina, originado en el seno del agua como polvo finísimo, en el que el tamaño del grano de los cristales varía de 1 a 5 micras.
CONT: La transformación de las agujas de aragonito y calcita magnesiana que forman los fangos calcáreos en calcita implica un cambio de morfología en la que un grupo de 25 o 30 agujas se agrupan en un bloque poliédrico de calcita, esto es, en micrita.