English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
pelletizing disc [correct, standardized]; pelletizing pan [correct, standardized]; pan granulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine for forming mixed batch into pellets or granules by adhesion, rather than by compaction, acheived by rotating the batch through a horizontal plane.
OBS: pelletizing disc; pelletizing pan; pan granulator: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
disque de bouletage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine servant à transformer la composition mélangée en boulettes ou granules par adhérence, plutôt que par compactage, en tournant la composition à travers un plan horizontal.
OBS: disque de bouletage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.