English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
push-pull closure [correct]; push and pull cap [correct]; pull-push closure [correct]; pull-push dispensing cap
CONT: Convenience closures provide ready access to liquids, powders, flakes, and granules for products that are poured, squeezed, sprinkled, sprayed, or pumped from their containers. There are five types of convenience closures : spout, plug-orifice, applicator, dispensing-fitment, and spray and pump types.... Valve-spout closures, such as the "push-pull" closure, are opened and closed in a straight-line, vertical fashion....
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à capuchon «tire-pousse» [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] capsule deux pièces composée d'une partie vissante sur laquelle est monté un capuchon, suivant le principe «tire-pousse», qui permet l'accès au produit contenu dans le flacon (sauces froides, ketchups, moutardes ...).
OBS: Elle est conçue pour des emballages souples, pressables, à effet barrière, de petite contenance et perdus.