English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
convenience closure [correct]
DEF: A closure that can be removed from a container without the use of a tool.
CONT: Convenience closures provide ready access to liquids, powders, flakes, and granules for products that are poured, squeezed, sprinkled, sprayed, or pumped from their containers. There are five types of convenience closures : spout, plug-orifice, applicator, dispensing-fitment, and spray and pump types.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchon service [correct, masculine noun]; capsule service [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bouchon-service [correct, masculine noun]; bouchage «pratique» [masculine noun]; fermeture pratique [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout type de fermeture [à base de plastique moulé], généralement des capsules filetées, pour bouteilles et flacons du type distributeur-doseur, vaporisateur, pompe, etc., dont on apprécie la commodité d'emploi.
OBS: Prendre note que la capsule, contrairement au bouchon, ne pénètre pas à l'intérieur du flacon ou de la bouteille.