English (Immunology)
cytotropic antibody; cytophilic antibody; skin-sensitizing antibody; homocytotropic antibody; reaginic antibody
DEF: An antibody, usually IgE, that binds to tissue cells that have surface receptors for the Fc fragment of the immunoglobulin. The bound antibody retains its capacity to combine with antigen and the occurrence of an antigen-antibody reaction stimulates the subjacent cell to release the contents of its granules or to engage in enhanced phagocytic activity.
CONT: homocytotropic antibodies, i.e. antibodies that bind to mast cells an basophil leukocytes.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps cytophile [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticorps susceptibles de se fixer sur la membrane de certaines cellules, pouvant ainsi conférer à ces dernières une activité contre l'antigène qu'elles ne possèdent pas par elles-mêmes.
Spanish (Inmunología)
anticuerpo citófilo [correct, masculine noun]; anticuerpo citotrópico [correct, masculine noun]