English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry; Geology)
granularity [correct]
DEF: The quality or state of being granular ...
OBS: granular : Consisting of or appearing to consist of granules.
OBS: The term "granularity" in English appears to be absent from the pesticidal literature. Instead, reference is made to whether or not certain products should be considered "granular", as in the following example: A "granular" inert is defined as a carrier or diluent that is limited to a size range of 4-mesh to 80-mesh (U.S. Standard Sieve Series) (VAPES 1973, p. 152)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie; Géologie)
granularité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La granularité est distincte de la granulométrie qui est la science ayant pour objet la mesure des dimensions et de la forme des grains.
OBS: granularité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química; Geología)
granulación [feminine noun]
CONT: En el caso [del detector Aleph], los detectores son calorímetros electrón-fotón de alta granulación.