English (Organic Ores - Various; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Chemistry)
kerogen [correct]; petrologen [correct]; kerabitumen [correct]
DEF: The complex, fossilized organic material present in sedimentary rocks, especially in shales; converted to petroleum products by distillation.
CONT: Layers of sulphides and organic substances, such as kerogen, occur locally ...
OBS: Kerogen, also referred to as carbon, hydrocarbon, and thucholite, is abundant in some, but not all, South African ores. It occurs as granules and as concordant seams associated with and incorporating heavy minerals.
French (Exploitation de minerais organiques divers; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Chimie)
kérogène [correct, masculine noun]; kérabitume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière organique contenue dans les schistes bitumeux et susceptible de donner des hydrocarbures par distillation.
CONT: Des lits de sulfures et de substances organiques telles que le kérogène se rencontrent localement [...]
OBS: Le kérogène, auquel on réfère également par les termes de carbone, d'hydrocarbures et de thucholite, est abondant dans certains minerais d'Afrique du Sud. Il se présente sous forme de granules et de minces couches concordantes qui sont associées à des minéraux lourds et qui en renferment.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales orgánicos - varios; Explotación de esquistos bituminosos; Petróleo bruto y derivados; Química)
kerógeno [masculine noun]