English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium formate [correct]; formic acid ammonium salt [correct]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of deliquescent crystals or granules that is used in chemical analysis, especially to precipitate base metals from salts of the noble metals.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH5NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
formiate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Usages : teinturerie, rongeant et décolorant, agent de conservation, thérapeutique (paralysie).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH5NO2