English (Parasitoses)
Schüffner's dots [correct, see observation, plural]; Schüffner's granules [correct, see observation, plural]; Schüffner's punctuations [correct]
DEF: Minute granules observed in erythrocytes infected with Plasmodium vivax when stained by certain methods, such as Romanowsky's or Wright's stain.
OBS: Schüffner's dots, Schüffner's granules : usually in the plural.
French (Parasitoses)
granulations de Schüffner [correct, feminine noun, plural]; grains de Schüffner [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Malaria (paludisme) [...] Si la coloration est effectuée à un pH de 7.2 au lieu de 6.8, les granulations de Schüffner (Plasmodium ovale et Plasmodium vivax) sont mieux visibles.
OBS: Granulations de Schüffner, grains de Schüffner : habituellement pluriel.